PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
MK LAND HOLDINGS BERHAD and its subsidiaries (hereinafter collectively referred to as MK Land Group) respect your personal data and is committed to ensure that your personal data is protected at all times. This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we process and handle your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We however may amend this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice without giving prior written notice but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to review periodically the latest version of our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice.
 
DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Your Personal Data i.e. personal information that may be provided by you or collected from you directly or indirectly in the course of your transaction or dealings with MK Land Group includes :-
a. Master Data : name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identity card/passport details, qualifications, occupation, employer, former employer(s), photographs or other images and voice recordings;
b. Contact Details : home address, home phone number, mobile number, email address, office address, office number;
c. Financial information : amount, currency, number of payments per year, bank account details, EPF number, SOCSO number, income tax file numbers, income range, details of applicable bonus, incentives and commission plans, types of loan applied; and
d. Any such information necessary or appropriate from time to time in connection with your business dealings with us.
 
SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA
Your Personal Data has and/or may be obtained from the following sources, whichever is applicable, or such other sources from time to time :-
a. From the information provided or submitted by you through among others, the registration forms, application forms, business cards (received via email, facsimile, manual submission and/or online etc);
b. From the Agreements or contracts signed and executed by both parties (you and us);
c. From third parties including your legal representatives, our agents, event companies, your past employers; and
d. From any other written or verbal communications or documents, delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with you.
 
PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA
We will process the Personal Data that we have collected from you for the following purposes, including but not limited to:-
a. The delivery of notices, services or products to you;
b. In order to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products and/or properties from us;
c. User or customer relationship management procedures in particular, to update you on our latest promotional events and launches;
d. Those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
e. Credit assessment and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
f. Our internal record keeping and for audit (internal or external) purposes;
g. Collection of outstanding payments from clients and/or customers;
h. Prevention of fraud and money laundering;
i. Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any of our subsidiary companies;
j. Vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
k. Conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
l. For research, bench marking and statistical analysis purposes;
m. Post vacant possession delivery-related services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programmes; and / or
n. To enable us and/or our selected authorised third parties to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our business partners which may include but not limited to the abovementioned purposes which we consider will or may interest you.
 
DISCLOSURE
Personal Data that we have collected from you will, generally, be kept confidential. Nevertheless you hereby consent and authorise us to provide and/or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-
a. Our agents and service providers providing services relating directly or indirectly to the purposes for which the personal data is collected;
b. Third parties including but not limited to employers, contractors, suppliers, partners, joint venture partners, advertisers, independent agents, insurance companies, purchasers, property management companies, relevant financial institutions, printing companies, utility companies and sub-contractors;
c. In circumstances where delay or default of payment has occurred, to our appointed lawyers, debt collection agencies, credit-reporting agencies;
d. Joint Management Body and Management Corporation;
e. Our group of companies including subsidiaries and related companies that are incorporated in the future ;
f. Our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
g. Third parties appointed by us to provide service on behalf of us or on our behalf such as auditors, lawyers, consultants, company secretary and insurance companies;
h. Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators; and/or
i. We may also disclose the personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary for the following purposes :-
  i. To comply with requirement of any law enforcement agency, court order or legal process; or
  ii. To protect and defend rights or property of the company and its subsidiaries.
 
STORAGE AND SECURITY
We store your Personal Data in hard and/or soft copy. Soft copy data is stored on, amongst others, the file server, e-mail server, personal computers, notebooks, tapes and compact disc (whichever is applicable). Any Personal Data which is no longer required for the Purposes will be destroyed and deleted from our record and system.

If you have provided the Personal Data of other individuals to us, you represent and warrant to us that they have appointed and authorized you to act on their behalf and you have obtained and procured their consent to allow us to process their Personal Data.
 
FAILURE TO SUPPLY PERSONAL DATA
Failure to supply and consent to the processing of the Personal Data may result in the following :-
a. We will not able to provide you (i.e customers/prospective customers) with the information, notices, services and/or products requested;
b. Will affect the ability of the parties to formalise and enter into the necessary Sales & Purchase Agreement in relation to the sales of property;
c. Will make us and/or our selected authorised third parties unable to send you information via e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you;
d. Unable to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, directions, by laws and guidelines and/or codes applicable to us;
e. Other related consequences.
 
YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION
You have the right to, subject to payment of the prescribed fees where applicable, request access to and/or correct your Personal Data and/or limit the Processing thereof.

Written requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data or if you wish any further clarifications, you may forward an email to us at personal_data@mkland.com.my ; or write to us attention to the Personal Data Manager at No. 19, Jalan PJU 8/5H, Perdana Business Centre, Bandar Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.
 
 
We trust that you have read and understood the terms of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice and you hereby declare that you have agreed and accepted the terms herein and you have granted your consent for us to process your Personal Data.
 
Scroll upScroll down